Deputies said two men kicked open the door to the upstairs apartment.
[…] 5. The cash converter statute specifically exempts both "Pawnbrokers" and "Persons whose goods purchases are made directly from manufacturers or wholesalers for their inventories," which would, in all likelihood, encompass nearly all gun show dealers.
Accordingly, Grass Roots North Carolina strongly advises you to cease and desist in your apparent attempt to register guns and gun owners in contravention of both Article 45 of the North Carolina General Statutes and § 14-409.40. Failure to do so will result in legal action. Please note that under § 6-21.7 ("Attorneys’ fees; cities or counties acting outside the scope of their authority"), we will also seek to recover associated legal expenses.
I can be reached directly at (704) 907-9206. To preclude further action, please reply within five (5) business days.
Respectfully,
F. Paul Valone
President, Grass Roots North Carolina
Executive Director, Rights Watch International