Thursday, December 30, 2021
[…] Doc. 8 at 15. DC argues the term manufacture is inherently commercial. Id. It cites two dictionary definitions of the word it claims imply the commercial nature of the word with specific emphasis on the words “wares” and “labor” as contained in thosethe context of the prohibition connotes commercial activity. Id. at 16.   

DC’s argument is unavailing. DC is correct that the starting point for examining the meaning of the statute is its text. Id. at 15, citing City of Clarksville v. FERC, 888 F.3d 477, 482 (D.C. Cir. 2018). Reference to the full text of DC Code § 72504.01(a) shows an intent to prohibit all manufacturing of guns, not just commercial manufacture. The statute reads: 

No person or organization shall manufacture any firearm, destructive device or parts thereof, or ammunition, within the District provided, that persons holding registration certificates may engage in hand loading, reloading, or custom loading ammunition for his registered firearms; provided further, that such person may not hand load, reload, or custom load ammunition for others.

After several more well argued blows to the District of Columbia's attempt to justify its ban, the Heller brief sums up thusly: 

 V. Conclusion. 

Plaintiffs have met the requirements for grant of a preliminary injunction.